GET INFO ABOUT OUR REIMBURSABLE MEALS. Contact Us

Privacy Policy

REVOLUTION FOODS PRIVACY STATEMENT
Last Updated: November 16, 2020

At Revolution Foods, we take privacy very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about how we treat personally identifiable information. We provide this Privacy Policy because you have a right to know what information we collect, how it is protected and used, and the circumstances under which it may be disclosed. If you have comments, suggestions, questions, or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@revolutionfoods.com

What This Policy Covers. This Policy covers Revolution Foods’ treatment of personally identifiable information that we obtain when you visit revolutionfoods.com (the “website”). We regard personally identifiable information as information that someone can use to identify or contact you in person, such as your real name, telephone number, birth date, email address, or physical mailing address.

What This Policy Does Not Cover.  This Policy does not cover (i) our business services provided through agreements with the schools, community organizations, and other customers that provide Revolution Foods’ meals to students or community members or products to buying entities (“Our Customers”), or (ii) the privacy practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including, but not limited to, Our Customers. In addition, we may provide links to other websites that may interest our users. All of these third-party sites, including Our Customers’ websites, operate independently of Revolution Foods, and should have their own privacy or security practices. We encourage you to review those policies before submitting any personal information to them.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you such as your real name or email address. Revolution Foods also collects potentially personally identifiable information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for users.

Revolution Foods collects non-personally-identifiable information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically collect, such as the browser type, language preference, referring website, and the date and time of each visitor request. Revolution Foods’ purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Revolution Foods visitors use to its website.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Direct Collection from Users: We collect information, including personally identifiable information, that you voluntarily provide, such as signing up for our Newsletter or requesting information about our services.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our website. Cookies are data files and not programs. They can retrieve only the data that they have stored on your device. They can’t access any other information about you from your device. On your first visit to our website, the website server downloads a cookie onto your device. If you visit again, your device will search to see if it has an associated cookie, read it, and relay the data it contains back to the website and use that information to serve you with relevant web-page content. The website will recognize you as a previous visitor and remember any personal information that you shared with our website, including:

  • Pages you have viewed
  • Forms that you have filled out
  • Time you spent on pages and how far you scroll down into our content
  • Videos viewed
  • PDFs downloaded
  • Button clicks
  • Email subscribers

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED

Revolution Foods may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the website;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each e-mail newsletter will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings by unsubscribing.
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation e-mails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To maintain your contact information, including altering your details as needed.
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • To provide you with support;
  • To track and measure website performance;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity;
  • To review the effectiveness of our digital marketing programs and analyze other general demographic trends;
  • To notify you of new information or services that may be of interest to you; or
  • To send you promotional materials.

Third-Party Service Providers: Revolution Foods may share your information with third parties such as service providers, ad vendors & networks (like Google Adsense), social networks, business partners, or affiliates that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Sharing, Renting, And Selling Information We Collect: Revolution Foods does not share, rent, or sell personally identifiable information we collect from or about our users or our user base. Occasionally we share anonymous, non-personal, aggregate information about our user base with Revolution Foods’ partners and in order to promote the Service to others.

Marketing and Analytics: Revolution Foods uses various marketing tools that help us create a better user experience for people visiting our website. These tools allow us to look at aggregated data such as scrolling patterns, clicks and allows us to run tests to determine which pages result in the best actions. However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any of these tools. We use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager for tracking anonymous data, such as, ad serving domains, browser type, demographics, language settings, page views, time/date), and  pseudonymous (IP address).

Remarketing: Revolution Foods uses remarketing tracking cookies and conversion pixels from vendors such as Google and Facebook to share company updates and offers to you for products or services over the Google Content Network and via social networks. This means you may see an ad for one of our products or services as a result of visiting our website. In addition, Revolution Foods sends tailored communications to subscribers and customers who have opted in to receive communications from us. This allows us to present special offers, products, and services updates to you via Facebook. The only time your personally identifiable information is used by any remarketing service is to present you with special offers and updates from us. We use the following third-party service providers for remarketing:

Twitter: Privacy policy

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here

Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here

LinkedIn: Guest Controls

Newsletter: Revolution Foods uses ActiveCampaign as its email service provider. ActiveCampaign collects information, distributes our newsletter, and tracks actions you take that assist us in measuring the performance of the website and newsletters. You may view ActiveCampaign’s privacy policy here. At any time, you may be removed from our newsletter list by clicking the unsubscribe button provided in each e-mail.

Children’s Information: Revolution Foods does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a person under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we have information from or about anyone under 18 years of age, please notify us by email at privacy@revolutionfoods.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Spam Policy: Revolution Foods is strongly opposed to spam. We will only send e-mails to users that have explicitly requested to receive an e-mail from Revolution Foods.

Web Links: Occasionally, our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that Revolution Foods is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our website via a link and to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Revolution Foods.

HOW INFORMATION IS KEPT SECURE

Security of User Information. We have implemented a variety of commercially standard encryption and security technologies and procedures to protect information, including your personal information, stored in our computer systems from unauthorized access. Please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, thus we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Management Procedures. We also maintain standard physical and electronic procedural safeguards that limit access to your personally identifiable information only to those  employees (all of whom have executed confidentiality agreements) who, through the course of standard business activities, need to access your personally identifiable information.

RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can request changes to or the deletion of your personally identifiable information, by contacting privacy@revolutionfoods.com. Please note that, as required by law, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT OF 2018 (CCPA) PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you;
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and,
    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we have collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions as provided in the CCPA, including, when the data is needed to: complete transactions; fulfill legal obligations; maintain security and functionality; ensure free speech; enact research; or continue internal or lawful uses or if the requestor’s identity cannot be verified.. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers and affiliates to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at https://www.revolutionfoods.com/contact/ or by emailing privacy@revolutionfoods.com.

UPDATES TO OUR POLICY PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we will review and make changes to this Privacy Policy. When we do so, we will notify you either by email and/or by placing a prominent notice on our website and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy is always available from a link on our homepage at revolutionfoods.com. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.